Minnesota Statutes § 121A.031, subd. 4, provides: Bullying is intimidating, threatening, abusive, or harming conduct that is objectively of
[…] In order for a student to receive FAPE, the student’s Individualized Education Program (IEP) must be reasonably calculated to provide meaningful educational benefit.”
Minnesota Statutes § 121A.031, subd. 4, provides: Bullying is intimidating, threatening, abusive, or harming conduct that is objectively offensive and; there is an actual or perceived imbalance of power between the student engaging in prohibited conduct and the target of the behavior, and the conduct is repeated or forms a pattern; or materially and substantially interferes with a student’s educational opportunities, performance or ability to participate in school functions or activities, or receive school benefits, services, or privileges.
Getting picked on, bullied, and harassed at school is a frightening and frustrating experience for any student. Bullies can be general education students, special education students and sometimes even school staff. There are many consequences of bullying – bullying IS harassment.